Burg v. Bonne Terre Foundry Co.
[…] Davidson Hotel Co., Mo.App., 333 S.W.2d 536, 546; Gardner v. Linwedel, Mo.App., 192 S.W.2d 613; Warren v. American Car & Foundry Co., 327 Mo. 755, 38 S.W.2d 718. Both parties, respectively, argue extensively as to the applicability of this rule of law to the case at hand.

Whatever may be said as to the effect of the above stated principle of law bn the burden of pleading and proof in the instant case, relative to the illegality of appellant’s agreement to repurchase its stock from respondent, and respondent’s knowledge thereof, we believe the question here raised is determined by Section 509.090, 1959, V.A. M.S. (Session Acts 1943, p. 353, Sec. 40) and Supreme Court Rule 55.10, V.A.M.R. which statute and rule are identical. We believe they are binding on the Court and upon the parties. They provide that: “In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively * * * illegality * * * and any other matter constituting an avoi*307dance or affirmative defense. * * * ” Accordingly, it was the statutory duty and burden of the appellant in its answer to respondent’s petition to plead and to prove its charge of illegality in its promise to buy back its shares of stock sold by it to respondent.