Drive-in theaters are arranged so that patrons drive in the theater area and watch the moving picture show while
[…] Ann in 1958 “under agreement for police direction of traffic and other police services” the following amounts: Airway Drive-In Theatre — $4,850; Skyline Drive-In Theatre — $1,410; and St. Ann Drive-In Theatre — $3,570. These payments would be approximately the same each year for each theater except the one which has terminated its business in the city.
There appears to be no question, at least by the parties, but that Ordinance No. 288 is a revenue measure as distinguished from a regulatory measure, and that as such it is subject to the provisions of Section 3, Article X, Constitution of Missouri which provides that “Taxes * * * shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” See City of Cape Girardeau v. Fred A. Groves Motor Co., 346 Mo. 762, 142 S.W.2d 1040; City of St. Charles ex rel. Palmer v.