Nebraska Hardware Mutual Insurance Co. v. Brown
[…] Wilbur Schmidt, sheriff of Henry County, was called as a witness for plaintiff. He testified that on January 18, 1961, he received a copy of the petition and summons in this lawsuit for the defendant administrator. He said he looked for defendant, went to his house, made inquiries as to his whereabouts, but was unable to find him until January 30, 1961, when service was made.

The defendant Herbert Brown testified .that he was in Henry County during January, 1961 until the 17th, when he went to New Orleans, and returned to Henry County on January 29, 1961.

Section 473.360, subds. 1, 2 provide:

“1. Except as provided in sections 473.367 and 473.370, all claims against the estate of a deceased person, other than costs and expenses of administration and claims of the United States and tax claims of the state of Missouri and subdivisions thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, which are not filed in the probate court within nine months after the first published notice of letters testamentary or of administration, are forever barred against the estate, the executor or administrator, the heirs, devisees and legatees of -.the decedent. * * *.