Nebraska Hardware Mutual Insurance Co. v. Brown
[…] “2. Unless written notice of actions Instituted or revived under sections 473.363 or 473.367 is filed in the probate court within nine months after the first published notice of letters, no recovery may be had in any such action on any judgment therein against the executor or administrator out of any assets being administered upon in the probate court or from any distributee or other person receiving such assets.”

Section 473.367, V.A.M.S., as amended in 1959 (Laws of Mo.1959, S.B.Mo. 305 Supp., V.A.M.S.) reads:

“Any action commenced against an executor or administrator, after death of the decedent, is considered a claim duly filed against the estate from the time of serving the original process on the executor or administrator, and the filing of a written notice in the probate court of the institution of such action”.

On appeal plaintiff presents two and only two assignments of error.