The case of Lexington R. B. D. Ass’n v. Dept. of A. B. C. Board, Ky., 303 S.W.2d 268, di
[…] An appeal from the latter order,, authorized by KRS 243.560(1), properly put: in issue the validity of the quota order. (Actually both rulings were in the same order.)
The case of Lexington R. B. D. Ass’n v. Dept. of A. B. C. Board, Ky., 303 S.W.2d 268, did not involve an application for a. license and is distinguishable on this ground.. The Franklin Circuit Court had jurisdiction to review the action of the Board' in, refusing to fix a quota since this was the-basis of the denial of appellees’ applications.
KRS 241.060 grants the Board general powers to regulate the alcoholic beverage industry. Under section (2) of this statute it is authorized “to limit in its sound' discretion the number of licenses of each kind or class to be issued in this state.”' (Our emphasis) Our question is whether or not the power to limit the number of licenses in a particular class includes the-power to fix that limit at zero and thereby effectively prohibit such licenses.