Kelly v. Marino
[…] The affidavit of Mrs. Cobb stated, among other things, that she desired to intervene as appellant and have her name substituted for that of Kelly, Jr.

We have decided to disregard the formalities of the various moves made by counsel and to decide on merit whether Mrs. Cobb should have been permitted to intervene in the Circuit Court or should be allowed to be substituted as appellant in this Court.

After the hearing before the ABC Board, when appellee’s application for a license was granted, Morris Kelly, Jr. appealed under the terms of KRS 243.560, which reads in part:

“Any order of the board refusing, revoking or suspending a license may be appealed from by the applicant or licensee, and any order of the board granting or refusing to revoke or suspend a license may be appealed from by any citizen feeling himself aggrieved.”

There were many protestants at the hearing before the Board but, at the time, Morris Kelly, Jr., was the only person who took advantage of the right to appeal to the Franklin Circuit Court “within ten days after the entry of the order.”