It appears from the petition for the writ of habeas corpus filed in the Circuit Court, the exhibits there introduced, the peti
[…] It is apparent from the foregoing exhibits that the extradition of petitioner was not demanded or granted under the Federal law on the subject, 18 U.S.C.A. § 3182. Hagel v. Hendrix, Mo.App., 302 S.W.2d 323. Instead, the warrant was issued pursuant to Section 548.061 of our Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, adopted in 1953, and more specifically as authorized by Section 454.050 of our Uniform Support of Dependents Law, enacted in 1951, which provides:
“The governor of this state may:
♦ * ⅜ * * *
“(2) May surrender on demand by the governor of any other state any person found in this state who is charged in such other state with the crime of failing to provide for the support of an obligee in such other state. The provision for extradition of criminals not inconsistent herewith shall apply to any such demand although the person whose surrender is demanded was not in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the crime and although he has not fled therefrom. Neither the demand, the oath, nor any proceedings for extradition pursuant to this section need state or show that the person whose surrender is demanded has fled from justice, or at the time of the commission of the crime was in the demanding or the other state.”
The constitutionality of similar statutes has been upheld as an exercise by the state of its reserved sovereign powers and as an act of comity to a sister state. 22 Amer. Jur., Extradition, Sec. 9, p. 250. State of Florida et al. v. Bennett, Fla., 90 So.2d 43; Harrison v.