United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners, District Council of Kansas City & Vicinity v. Industrial Commission
[…] United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners, District Council of Kansas City & Vicinity v. Industrial Commission

DEW, Special Commissioner.

On a petition to review an order of the Industrial Commission of Missouri, in a proceeding under the statutes to determine the prevailing wage rate to carpenters in Stone County, Missouri, the Circuit Court of Jackson County, Missouri, remanded the cause to the Industrial Commission for further proceedings consistent with such judgment.

Present Section 290.220, RSMo 1959, V. A.M.S., effective at all times concerned in this proceeding, established the policy of Missouri requiring a wage rate “no less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is to be performed, shall be paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any public body engaged in public works exclusive of maintenance work”. *84Sections 290.210 to 290.310 prescribe the procedure for the determination of such hourly rates upon the application therefor to the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations, prior to the awarding of any contract for the construction of the public project.