United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners, District Council of Kansas City & Vicinity v. Industrial Commission
[…] The present Objectors, composed of certain individual members of the carpenter craft in Stone County, Missouri, and others represented by their labor union organization, assert that they are interested parties in the present review of the determination of the prevailing hourly rate of wages paid in the locality for carpenter work. Such, as we have seen, is authorized by statute.

Certain further limitations, restrictions, definitions and other provisions are contained in the statutes which clarify the nature and scope of the hearing of the objections in the case. Section 290.210 defines “locality” to be “the county where the physical work upon public works is performed, except that if there is not available in the county a sufficient number of competent skilled laborers, workmen and mechanics to construct the public works efficiently and properly, *85‘locality’ may include two' or- more counties adjacent to the one in which the work or construction is to be performed and from which such workers may he obtained in sufficient numbers to perform the work * * At such a hearing of objections conducted by the Department by and through the Industrial Commission, under authority of Chapter 286, RSMo 1959, V.A. M.S., the Commission may introduce in evidence its previous investigation, if any, and “such other facts which were considered at the time of