In re the City of St. Louis
[…] Dalton v. Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District, 365 Mo. 1, 275 S.W.2d 225.

The Plan for the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District was adopted pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 30(a) of Article VI of the Constitution of Missouri 1945, V.A. M.S., which provided that: “The people of the city of St. Louis and the people of the county of St. Louis shall have power * * to establish a metropolitan district or districts for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein.” Sec. 30(b) of the same article also provides that a plan so adopted “shall become the organic law of the territory therein defined, and shall take the place of and supersede all laws, charter provisions and ordinances inconsistent therewith relating to said territory.”

On November 22, 1961, Ordinance No. 50678 of the City of St. Louis was enacted. It directed the Mayor and Comptroller of the City of St.