In re the City of St. Louis
[…] During the time prior to the adoption by the voters of the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County of the Plan of the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District, $3,750,000 of said bonds, as authorized by the adoption of Ordinance No. 42952, were offered for sale. The mentioned Plan went into effect on July 1, 1954. A judgment of ouster of the mentioned District was denied by this court on January 10, 1955. See State on Inf. Dalton v. Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District, 365 Mo. 1, 275 S.W.2d 225.

The Plan for the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District was adopted pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 30(a) of Article VI of the Constitution of Missouri 1945, V.A. M.S., which provided that: “The people of the city of St. Louis and the people of the county of St. Louis shall have power * * to establish a metropolitan district or districts for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein.” Sec. 30(b) of the same article also provides that a plan so adopted “shall become the organic law of the territory therein defined, and shall take the place of and supersede all laws, charter provisions and ordinances inconsistent therewith relating to said territory.”