In re Foley
[…] Sec. 484.240 RSMo 1959, in part, provides with reference to charges against an *7attorney that: “If the charge allege a conviction for any criminal offense involving moral turpitude, the court shall, on production of the record of such conviction, remove the attorney so convicted or suspend such attorney from practice for a limited time, according to the nature of the offense, as the court may deem just, and without further trial.” Sec. 484.190 also provides for the removal or suspension of an attorney “[i]f he he convicted of any criminal offense involving moral turpitude.” Supreme Court Rule 4.47, governing conduct of lawyers, in part, provides that: “A lawyer should always maintain his integrity; and shall not willfully commit any act against the interest of the public * * nor shall he, by any misconduct, commit any offense against the laws of Missouri or the