In re Foley
[…] Petitioner first contends that the conviction in the United States District Court of- an offense under 26 U.S.C.A. § 145(b) is not under the facts and circumstances of the instant case a conviction for an offense involving moral turpitude within the meaning of Secs. 484.240 and 484.-190 RSMo 1959 or Supreme Court Rule 4.47. We find no merit in this contention.

Sec. 484.240 RSMo 1959, in part, provides with reference to charges against an *7attorney that: “If the charge allege a conviction for any criminal offense involving moral turpitude, the court shall, on production of the record of such conviction, remove the attorney so convicted or suspend such attorney from practice for a limited time, according to the nature of the offense, as the court may deem just, and without further trial.” Sec. 484.190 also provides for the removal or suspension of an attorney “[i]f he he convicted of any criminal offense involving moral turpitude.”