Pulaski County v. City of Somerset
[…] Each paid one-third of the cost. Although there was no formal ordinance or resolution of either the city or the county dedicating the area to park purposes, the evidence shows that from the beginning the area has been designated, maintained and used as a public park in every sense of the term. There has been manifested a clear and unequivocal intention to devote the area to park purposes only. It must therefore be regarded as having been impliedly dedicated as a park. Board of Park Com’rs of Ashland v. Shanklin, 304 Ky. 43, 199 S.W.2d 721.

Under KRS 97.530 a city of the third class (which Somerset is) has authority to “repeal ordinances heretofore or hereinafter enacted creating * * * public * * * parks * * * where the same were not acquired or given to the city for such specific purposes, and provide, by appropriate ordinances, for the use of said land * * * for other purposes * * ⅜ ” (our emphasis). The city maintains that it has authority under this statute to abolish Fountain Square Park.

In our opinion the statute applies only where the city, by its own exclusive authority, has established a park.