In 1945, Laws 1945, p. 940, presently Secs. 196.450-196.515 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., to which revision all statutory references are made unless otherwise indicated, the Legislature enacted a statute entitled “An Act to regulate the operation of plants for the cold storage of food in individual lockers.” It required, among other provisions, that no such plant should be operated without first obtaining a license from the Department of Agriculture. Section 196.485 requires:
“1. The refrigeration system for a locker plant shall be equipped with accurate and reliable controls for the automatic maintenance of uniform temperatures, provided this shall not apply to locker plants having constant temperature supervision.
“2. Temperatures shall be maintained in the respective rooms as follows:
“(3) Locker room, temperatures of zero degrees or lower, with a tolerance of five degrees above zero degrees.
“3. The locker room shall be equipped with a self-registering, accurate recording thermometer. * * * ”
Section 196.495 requires:
“Every operator of a locker plant shall keep an accurate record of the name and address of the user of each locker.”
Section 196.510 requires: