Plaintiffs, twenty-three in number, appeal from an order dismissing their petition with prejudice.
[…] annually with the Secretary of Labor a financial report showing the assets and liabilities of the union at the beginning and end of its fiscal year; receipts of any kind and the source thereof; the salary, allowances and disbursements to each officer and employee receiving more than $10,000 in the aggregate per year; the direct and indirect loans made to any officer, employee or member which aggregated more than $250 during the year; any other direct and indirect loans; and “other disbursements made by it including the purposes thereof,” in such categories as the Secretary may prescribe. Sec. 431 (b). Paragraph (c) of that section provides that “Every labor organization required to submit a report under this subchapter shall make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members, and every such labor organization and its officers shall be under a duty enforceable at the suit of any member of such organization in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in the district court of the United States for the district in which such labor organization maintains its principal office, to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report. * * * ” If these defendants have failed and refused to comply in every respect with the requirements of that Act it would have been a relatively easy matter for the plaintiffs to state in what manner defendants violated or were derelict in their statutory duties.