Respondents, Arizona Savings and Loan Association and Ray B. Lucas and Albert B. Colby, co-receivers had foreclosed a deed of trust against certain Elbel
[…] filed by Red Wing did not constitute a pleading or motion within the meaning of Section 429.310 but rather was no more than an entry of appearance not followed by a pleading in due course; that such application to become a party defendant did not commence an action to preserve a lien as required by Section 429.170 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S.; that Red Wing lost any right it might have had for' its failure to file any answer, cross-petition, or other pleading within six months after filing its lien; and that in any event Red Wing failed to prosecute its action to final judgment as required by Section 429.-170.1
Section 429.170 RSMo 1959, V.A. M.S., provides: “All actions under sections 429.010 to 429.340 shall be commenced within six months after filing the lien, and prosecuted without unnecessary delay to final judgment; and no lien shall continue to exist by virtue of the provisions of said sections, for more than six months after the lien shall be filed, unless within that time an action shall be instituted thereon, as herein prescribed.” This Section makes it mandatory for a lien claimant to commence an action' within six months after filing the lien, and to prosecute same without unnecessary delay to final judgment. Dierks & Sons Lumber Co., v. McSorley, Mo.App., 289 S.W.2d 164.