Vaughn v. Fedders Corp.
[…] The Vaughns filed a motion for partial summary judgment on Fedders’ affirmative defense. They contended that the application of § 16.012 to their claim violated Article I, § 16, of the Texas Constitution, which provides that no “retroactive law” shall be made.2 The Vaughns also argued that the application of § 16.012 to their claim violated the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. Fedders then moved for summary judgment on the basis of § 16.012.3 The district court granted Fedders’ summary judgment motion 2 Article I, § 16, states: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” 3 Fedders also filed a third-party action against FIE for spoliation of evidence, on the basis that FIE had Vaughn’s furnace destroyed after it was inspected.