Plaintiff states its position
[…] From the evidence heard by the Commission in its “investigation”, it found that defendant was guilty of two specific violations, as charged, and ordered that its general counsel institute proceedings “ * * in a Court of competent jurisdiction, seeking recovery from respondent of penalties as provided in chapter 390, R.S.Mo. 1959, for the violation of provisions of said chapter.” This suit followed.
Plaintiff states its position in its brief as follows:
“Thompson’s Motion to Dismiss in the Circuit Court was apparently based on that part of section 508.010, R.S.Mo. 1959 [V.A.M.S.], which provides as follows:
“ ‘508.010. Suits by summons, where brought * * * Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:
“‘(1) When the defendant is a resident of the state, either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides and the defendant may be found.’
“Thompson’s residence and principal place of business is in Livingston County. The Commission’s Petition for Statutory Penalties was filed in Cole County, and Thompson was served with a copy of the Petition in Livingston County.