McClure v. Nowick
[…] Even in a suit upon a promissory note, attorney’s fees are not allowable unless the contract or note specifically authorizes their allowance. The general rule is that unless the statutes or the agreement itself provides for attorney’s fees, same are not recoverable.

Therefore the judgment is reversed as to the $250 allowance for attorney’s fee and affirmed in all other respects. The cause is remanded with directions to modify and enter judgment accordingly.

SPERRY, C., concurs.

PER CURIAM.

The foregoing opinion of MAUGHMER, C., is adopted as the opinion of the Court.

All concur.

. Section 367.021(2) Y.A.M.S. “The maximum loan fee, and the maximum rate of interest which may be charged for making and carrying any secured personal credit loan, shall be a loan fee of twenty-five cents per month during the-life of such loan, plus interest at a rate not exceeding two per cent per month on the amount of such loan in excess of twelve dollars and fifty cents-”