Under KRS 278.501 such a company has the power of eminent domain. The primary argument by Bardstown is that L. G. & E., in its status as a common carrier in the operation *920of the Calvary line, possessing and having exercised the power of eminent domain, is impressed by law with- the obligation to sell gas at wholesale, from a tap-on connection at any point along its line, to any public distribution system having a need for the gas.
KRS 278.490 (which in the original legislative Act immediately followed the section now compiled as KRS 278.470) states' it to be the duty of a pipeline company to “receive, for transporation and delivery, from such pipes as may be connected -up with any main or tributary line, all .* gas’ that may be held and stored or ready for delivery” (subject to qualifications as to carrying capacity). This statute imposes upon the company only the duty of a carrier or transporter, and not the duty of a wholesaler or supplier.