A summary of the facts is that in the late 1950’s Perry County requested that the Brown’s Fork Road in that county be made a part of the state’s primary highway system and be reconstructed. Accordingly, the Department, giving its consent, caused a survey to be made and plans to be prepared and, having done this, the Fiscal Court of Perry County, in conformity with KRS 177.060(1), set about to obtain the necessary right of way. There is no dispute that the road was to be built according to the survey and the plans.
KRS 177.060(1) reads: “Except as otherwise provided in this section and in KRS 177.070, all cost of acquiring any necessary land or right of way for primary road purposes and all damages incurred shall be paid by the county.”