Goffstein v. Euge
[…] Others are merely argument or analysis of the authorities. However, an examination of the record in this case discloses that there is one single issue and that is the question of the right of plaintiffs to possession of the premises occupied by the defendant at 1803 Park Avenue, St. Louis, Missouri.

As we pointed out earlier, this suit was brought under the provisions of Section 535.070 RSMo 1959, 37 V.A.M.S., for possession only of the premises. There is no attempt upon the part of plaintiffs to recover any rents due. Section 535.070 relied upon by plaintiffs provides: “If any person purchase lands or tenements occupied at the time of such purchase by any tenant, lessee or sublessee, who shall, at any time thereafter, fail to pay rent to such purchaser, the person purchasing such property shall have the right, upon such failure, to commence proceedings before a magistrate to recover possession, as above provided.”