On appeal Blair argues that he was entitled to a directed verdict and that the court erred in the instructions given.
[…] This evidence, together with the appellant’s admission of a proper lookout on the part of the fireman, was sufficient to deny appellant a directed verdict against L & N for failure of the fireman to keep a proper lookout and to give a timely warning.
Instructions IV, VI, and VII were to the effect that it was the duty of appellant, L & N, and its servants to ring the bell or sound the whistle and to stop the locomotive as soon as possible to prevent the collision, and that appellant could not recover if contributorily negligent in this respect. KRS 277.190 makes it the duty of the railroad to provide each locomotive with bell and whistle and to ring the bell or sound the whistle, “outside of cities, at a distance of at least fifty rods from the place where the track crosses upon the same level any highway or crossing at which a signboard is required to be maintained, and the bell shall be rung or the whistle sounded continuously or alternately until the engine has reached the highway or crossing.”
Appellant contends that it was error to give these instructions on the theory that the presence of the train was in itself notice of the obstruction to the driver, thus relieving L & N and its servants, including appellant, of the necessity of warning by bell or whistle.