State ex. rel. Royal-McBee Corp. v. Luten
[…] Drew Luten, on April 10, 1964, and were overruled by him “ * * * without prejudice to movant to refile subsequent to jury verdict.” Relators promptly brought Mandamus to this court to obtain the right to in*933tervene as set out in the application filed herein.

At the time suggestions in support of the Motion to Intervene were filed with the respondent, plaintiff had not filed her formal claim for Workmen’s Compensation so that the amount of relators’ liability to plaintiff, if any, was not yet established.

The pertinent Supreme Court Rule and Statute provide as follows:

Section 287.150, RSMo 1959: V.A.M.S. “SUBROGATION TO RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEE OR DEPENDENTS AGAINST THIRD PERSON — EFFECT OF RECOVERY
“1. Where a third person is liable to the employee or to the dependents, for the injury or death, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person, and the recovery by such employer shall not be limited to the amount payable as compensation to such employee or dependents, but such employer may recover any amount which such employee or his dependents would have been entitled to recover. Any recovery by the employer against such third person, in excess of the compensation paid by the employer, after deducting the expenses of making such recovery shall be paid forthwith to the employee or to the dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer, on account of any future installments of compensation.”
“SUPREME COURT RULE 52.11 INTERVENTION
“(a) Intervention of Right.