Watkins v. Fugazzi
[…] (3) May all such fees be segregated and pledged, or only that portion thereof which may somehow be identified as derived from new business and employment in the area?

The first of these questions is pretty well answered on the face of the statute, which defines a governmental project as “any building, structure, installation, activity, undertaking or program proposed by a governmental agency in furtherance of any lawful governmental or proprietary function of a governmental agency.” KRS 82.105(4). Any doubt as to whether an urban renewal project qualifies as such an “undertaking or program” is eliminated by KRS 82.120, the first sentence of which says, “A city may exercise all or any of the powers conferred upon it in KRS 82.-105 to 82.180 as incidents to the exercise of its urban renewal and/or urban redevelopment functions authorized and contemplated in and by KRS Chapter 99, or otherwise.”

Appellants suggest that this legislation envisioned only governmental projects that employ personnel, such as the IRS data processing center in Grimm v. Moloney, Ky., 358 S.W.2d 496 (1962).