841 F.2d 1125
[…] Petitioner further argues that he is totally disabled. Upon a review of the record, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the ALJ's finding that petitioner is not totally disabled. Having reached this conclusion, we further conclude that it is irrelevant whether or not Engle was credited with fifteen years coal mine employment. Accordingly, we affirm the Board's decision.
I.
The Duration of Coal Mine Employment Issue
Engle raises this issue in order to avail himself of the presumption of total disability found in 30 U.S.C. Sec. 921(c)(4). This section in relevant part reads as follows:
If a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines, and if there is a chest roentgenogram submitted in connection with such miner's, his widow's, his child's, his parent's, his brother's, his sister's, or his dependent's claim under this subchapter and it is interpreted as negative with respect to the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection, and if other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis, that his death was due to pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis.
It is clear from a reading of this section that, in order to invoke the presumption, there must not only be proof of fifteen years of coal mine employment, but also a "totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment."