(dissenting).
[…] But, it is not law in this Commonwealth that a teacher may determine his educational qualification or his qualification from experience. It is provided in KRS 160.380 that, “ * * * all appointments, promotions and transfers of principals, supervisors, teachers and other public school employes shall be made only upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, subject to the approval of the board.”
Under the provisions of KRS 160.370, the superintendent “shall be the executive agent of the board,” and it is his further duty to “prepare under the direction of the board, all rules, regulations, bylaws and statements of policy for approval and adoption by the board. He shall have general supervision, subject to the control of the board of education, of the general conduct of the schools, the course of instruction, the management of teachers, the discipline of pupils, and the management of business affairs * * *»
It is necessary for a teacher applying for a position to file with the superintendent evidence of his educational qualifications as well as a statement showing experience.