Defendant was convicted by the verdict of a jury and the judgment of the court of a violation of § 301.400, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., which provides:
[…] Defendant was convicted by the verdict of a jury and the judgment of the court of a violation of § 301.400, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., which provides:
“Any person who removes, covers, alters or defaces, or causes to be destroyed, removed, covered, altered or defaced, the manufacturer’s number, the motor number or other distinguishing number on any motor vehicle, or number or other distinguishing number on any motor vehicle tire, the property of another, for any reason, shall be deemed guilty of a felony * *
Defendant attacks the indictment of the grand jury, the sufficiency of the evidence for a conviction, the verdict, and the judgment, allocution and sentence.
Defendant appeared in person and by counsel at the trial. The following evidence was adduced: