The resolution provides:
[…] EPB is vested with broad powers, including the right to sue, under KRS 96.570. See Hatchett v. City of Glasgow, Ky., 340 S.W.2d 248 (1960).
Appellant’s second point, that the complaint did not state a cause of action, is based on five grounds. We discuss them in the order presented.
In the first ground appellant presents its big gun, which is that under both KRS 96.010 and 96.188 and the ‘“Little TVA Act,’ KRS 96.550 to 96.900” appellant’s territory is protected from invasion-by a “municipality or board operating an electric plant.” True KRS 96.890 provides that:
“No municipality or board operating an electric plant under the provisions of this Act [KRS 96.550 to 96.900] shall enter into competition with, or construct, maintain, or operate any facilities or service in competition with any rural electric cooperative corporation * * * in any territory being served by any such rural electric cooperative corporation.” (Emphasis ours.)
The question revolves on the interpretation of “competition” as it is used in the statute.