“Regular Term Franklin County Court Held in Court House in City May 2, 1966 Hon. Robert T. Harrod, Presiding Judge
[…] We have held that the provisions of KRS 242.040 as to publication and posting of notices of elections are mandatory, although provisions concerning the time of such posting and publication are directory. Hall v. Sturgill, 305 Ky. 445, 204 S.W.2d 496. It should be noted that all of the order pertaining to the holding of the election was published. This was compliance with all of the mandatory provisions of the statute. In Terrill v. Taylor, supra, the sheriff published only a synopsis of the order.
McDonald asserts that the advertisement and the notices posted pursuant to KRS 242.040 and KRS 424.140(2) did not contain the substance of the question to be voted on. KRS 424.140(2) provides that “Any advertisement of an election shall state the time and purpose of the election, and if the election is upon a public question the advertisement shall state the substance of the question.”