He saw appellee’s automobile pulling into his traffic lane when he was about 25 or 30 feet from the intersection. He immediately applied his brakes and left about 10 feet of skid marks but was unable to avoid the collision.
There was testimony that appellant was intoxicated .when questioned by police officers after the accident. He denied he was drunk but admitted he drank three beers between 12:00 and 12:30 A.M., when he started home. One police officer testified he turned appellant’s engine off immediately after the accident and another said he later turned off appellant’s lights.
*348KRS 189.330(7) provides:
“The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right of way to all vehicles approaching on the highway.”
Appellant argues that appellee simply failed to yield the right of way as required by statute, and a violation of the statute is negligence per se as a matter of law. He says she either looked, saw, and failed to yield, or did not look at all, either of which is negligence.