State ex rel. State Highway Commission v. Harris
[…] Whether the demand be a direct claim allowed or a judgment, all are assigned to the applicable statutory category by the probate court and satisfied in the order thus classified. At the death of a person all claimants, including judgment creditors, are relegated to the procedure prescribed by the probate code for the collection of claims. Although V.A.M.S. § 511.350 renders judgments and decrees of courts of record (except those rendered by magistrate courts) “lien[s] on the real estate of the person against whom they are rendered,” this applies only “to judgments in personam against a living person and judgments allowing [or effective as] demands against an estate of a deceased person do not and could not come within the purview thereof.” Wahl v. Murphy, Mo., 99 S.W.2d 32, 36; Winn v. Maddox, supra, 263 S.W.2d at 472(3-6).