State ex rel. State Highway Commission v. Harris
[…] The judgment of the trial court was proper and is affirmed.

STONE, P. J., and HOGAN, J., concur.

I.V.A.M.R. 52.12: “(a) If a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court shall on motion order substitution of the proper parties * * *. (e) If the death occurs prior to final judgment and before appeal and substitution or motion therefor is not made within nine months after the first published notice of letters testamentary * * * the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party * * V.A.M.S. § 507.100, subd. 1(1) and subd. 1(3).

V.A.M.S. § 473.360: “1. Except as provided in sections 473.367 and 473.370, all claims against the estate of a deceased person [other than exceptions inapplicable here], whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, which are not filed in the probate court within nine months after the first published notice of letters testamentary * * * are forever barred against the estate, the executor or administrator, the heirs, devisees and legatees of the decedent * * *. 2. Unless written notice of actions instituted or revived under sections 473.363 or 473.367 is filed in the probate court within nine months after the first published notice of letters, no recovery may be had in any such action on any judgment therein against the executor or administrator out of any assets being administered upon in the probate court or from any distributee or other person receiving such assets.”