The plaintiff at all times hereinafter mentioned was a tax consultant and accountant.
[…] Section 490.680, provides:
“A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.”
In our opinion Exhibit 1 — defendant’s signature to the contract — was identified and the exhibit was admissible. It is further our opinion that Exhibits 2 and 3 were admissible as Business Records.
As to the “Dead Man’s Statute” we refer to Fellows v.