Johnson v. Medlock
[…] It appears affirmatively and is uncontradicted that Mulberry is a manufacturing company and buys only finished lumber. There is no evidence that McDowell had any authority to act for Mulberry unless it be deduced from the fact that the Mulberry name was on one of the trucks he was using or from the fact that Mulberry advanced funds to him. Mul*61berry never bought any logs or lumber from McDowell, but rather from the Chillicothe Lumber Company (Cunningham), where McDowell’s production was sold and delivered. Section 287.040(1), V.A.M.S. provides:

“Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business”.

This court in Shireman v. Rainen Home Furnishers, Inc., supra, 402 S.W.2d at page 68, listed the essential requirements for a statutory employee-employer relationship to come into being: