Appellant may be designated herein as “State Board,” the Warren County Board of Education as the “County Board,” and the appellees as such.
[…] That we cannot say. The evidence establishes that the County Board sought acceptance of a modified time schedule of the surveys, but there was no outright repudiation or disregard of the surveys.
The County Board must be given ample time to formulate plans of its own, to study plans submitted to it by the State Board, to consider financing of construction, and to do other things incident to revolutionary changes in school plants and facilities. Let us not unduly rush it.
It is contemplated by KRS 162.060 that plans for buildings in county districts should originate with the county boards. It provides :
“The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall be furnished a copy of all plans and specifications for new public school buildings contemplated by boards of education and for all additions to or alterations of old buildings. He shall examine or cause to be examined all such plans and specifications and shall approve or disapprove them in accordance with the rules and regulations of the State Board of Education. No board of education may award a contract for an addition to or alteration of an old building until the plan has been approved by the Superintendent of Public Instruction.”
Appellees insist that appellant had other more appropriate remedies, such as declaratory judgment procedure and mandamus. This may be true, but clearly appellant had the additional remedy of removing appel-lees upon legal grounds.