Pargas Co. v. Hagan
[…] Then twenty-one subsections follow. Eighteen cover the loss of the extremities of the body and parts thereof. One subsection relates to stiffness of fingers and one to the “loss of hearing”. Subsection (20) reads:

“For the total and permanent loss of the sight of an eye, one hundred weeks, plus an additional twenty weeks in cases where the eyeball is enucleated.”

KRS 342.110 covers injuries causing permanent-partial disability to the body. Appellant relies partly on KRS 342.020 which requires the employer, at its expense, but within certain monetary limits to provide medical treatment. It reads in part:

“(3) Where a compensable injury or occupational disease results in the amputation of an arm, hand, leg or foot, or the loss of hearing, or the enucleation of an eye or the loss of teeth, the employer shall initially furnish in addition to other medical, surgical and hospital treatment enumerated in subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a modern artifical member, and where required, proper braces * * ”.