Pargas Co. v. Hagan
[…] It reads in part:

“(3) Where a compensable injury or occupational disease results in the amputation of an arm, hand, leg or foot, or the loss of hearing, or the enucleation of an eye or the loss of teeth, the employer shall initially furnish in addition to other medical, surgical and hospital treatment enumerated in subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a modern artifical member, and where required, proper braces * * ”.

Appellant argues that the benefit from the lens and spectacles must be considered because of the requirement contained in KRS 342.020 and the provisions of KRS 342.035 that “No compensation shall be payable for the * * * disability of an employe * * * if, and in so far as his disability is aggravated, caused or continued, by an unreasonable failure to submit to or follow any competent, surgical treatment or medical aid or advice.” The employer illustrates that disability is lessened or eliminated in bone fusion cases by the operation. It notes that our cases have held that disability means an injured person’s inability or incapacity to perform work in his occupation and cites Burt v.