State v. Cook
[…] *348On June 8, 1954, the Attorney General of Missouri rendered an opinion in response to a request by the prosecuting attorney of Wayne County that a magistrate or circuit court may receive a plea, try a defendant, or pronounce sentence upon him in a misdemeanor case in the absence of such defendant with the consent of the court and the prosecuting attorney. Op.Atty.Gen. No. 59, 6-8-54. In arriving at this decision the Attorney General reviewed relevant statutes including § 546.030.

Supreme court rules are consistent with the statutory provisions. Rule 29.02 is identical in legal effect with the first two clauses of § 546.030, but the second clause mentions misdemeanors specifically and reads as follows: “nor shall any person be tried for or be allowed to enter a plea of guilty of a misdemeanor unless he be personally present or the court and prosecuting attorney shall consent to such trial or plea in the absence of the defendant.” Rule 29.02 is included in criminal procedure generally.