State ex rel. Orscheln Bros. Truck Lines, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Under the present certificate REA will for the first time perform its own line-haul service by motor vehicle. This is an entirely new service. Instead of shipping by railroad it now performs its own line-haul service. REA now for the first time proposes on this route to operate over-the-road vehicles (as contrasted to pickup and delivery vehicles). Section 390.051, paragraph 1, provides in part as follows:

“Except as otherwise provided in section 390.031 [the exemption provision], no person shall engage in the business of a common carrier in intrastate commerce on any public highway in this state unless there is in force with respect to such carrier a certificate issued by the commission authorizing such operations.”