Annexation of Certain Lands to the Boundaries of Public Water Supply District No. 7 v. City of Pevely
[…] Section 247.040, supra, began its existence as § 4 of Senate Bill No. 2 approved by the Missouri Legislature on March 27, 1935, as a portion of a comprehensive act providing for the incorporation, organization and management of public water supply districts in counties of more than 25,-000 inhabitants. While none of the sections were divided into subparagraphs in the original act, or indeed until the statutory revision of 1949, the language is identical to and in the chronological order as it *112now appears in Paragraph 8 of § 247.040, supra.

Section 512.020, RSMo 1959, V.A. M.S., provides: “Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal * * (Emphasis supplied.) There is no contention this appeal is in any way prohibited by any provision of the constitution. It is the District’s contention the right of appeal has been limited by statutory enactment.