As to the Christ Church pledge, the facts show on November 21, 1964, Mary Porter Bacheller was under guardianship as an inco
[…] The assets of the estate were primarily corporate stocks which were inventoried at $58,567.51. All of these stocks were sold pursuant to the order of the probate court although the cash was not needed to pay debts, and specific cash bequests amounted to only a little over $16,-000.00. The sale of these stocks was handled by a broker who charged the usual commission for his services. The federal estate tax return was prepared by a C.P.A. who was specifically allowed and paid $600.00 for his services.
Section 473.153 provides minimum fees for the executrix and her attorney. It provides in pertinent part as follows:
“ * * * When there is only one executor or administrator he shall be allowed as the minimum compensation for his services the following percentages of the value of the personal property administered and of the proceeds of all real property sold under order of the probate court.
On the first-$ 5,000, 5 per cent;
On the next- 20,000, 4 per cent;
On the next- 75,000, 3 per cent;
On the next- 300,000, 2¾ per cent;
On the next- 600,000, 2½ per cent;
On all over- 1,000,000, 2 per cent.
In any case where reasonable compensation to the executor or administrator is in excess of the minimum provided in the above schedule, the court shall allow such additional compensation as will make the compensation of the executor or administrator reasonable and adequate. Performance by the executor or administrator of extraordinary services is not necessary to entitle him to such additional compensation * *
The provision for attorney’s fees is essentially the same as the provision for fees of the executor above quoted. It is to be noted that the statute authorizes fees over and above the minimum only where reasonable compensation to the executor or attorney is not achieved by the minimum. In such circumstances, the statute authorizes the allowance of fees which will make the compensation of the executor or attorney “reasonable and adequate.” The performance of extraordinary services is not a prerequisite to entitlement to additional compensation.