City of Houston v. Alamo Barge Lines, Inc.
[…] Based on this evidence the trial court made certain findings of fact and conclusions of law. The controlling findings were that at all times material hereto the vessels owned by the appellee had a situs at a place within the Port of Corpus Christi, Nueces County, Texas, and that no valid assessments of ad valorem taxes have been made against the vessels owned by appellee since these vessels have never had a “taxable situs within the City of Houston or the Houston Independent School District.”

Article 8, § 11, The Constitution of Texas, Vernon’s Ann.St., provides that “all property, whether owned by persons or corporations, shall be assessed for taxation and the taxes paid in the county where situated.”

The Supreme Court of Texas, in Great Southern Life Ins. Co. v. City of Austin, 112 Tex. 1, 243 S.W. 778 (1922), discussed this provision of the Constitution at great length and arrived at these general conclusions :