Defendant presented no evidence, and we shall set forth the state’s evidence favorable to the verdict.
[…] The jury members could see whether they contained marks indicating that they had been removed from an automobile.
We note that although it was alleged in the information that the 1963 Ford Galaxie with which defendant was accused of tampering was the property of Tall Paul Ford Company, Inc., the proof was that it was the property of Paul’s Ford Sales, Inc. There was no testimony that these two corporations were one and the same, or that either was known by the other name. However, § 546.080, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., provides that whenever it shall appear that there shall be “any variance between the statement in the * * * information and the evidence offered in proof thereof, * * in the ownership of any property named or described therein, such variance shall not be deemed grounds for an acquittal of the defendant, unless the court before which the trial shall be had shall find that such variance is material to the merits of the case and prejudicial to the defense of the defendant.” The trial court made no such findings. We note also that in the verdict directing instruction the reference is to a “1963 Ford Galaxie four-door sedan, the property of Tall Paul Ford Company.” De*163fendant presents no issue on this appeal pertaining to the instruction.