Franklin v. Blue Grass Cooperage Co.
[…] Since the decision in Pipes Chevrolet Company, the court has adverted to and adhered to the rule there enunciated in an unbroken line of cases. See Miles v. General Electric Company, Ky., 280 S.W.2d 529; Buchanan v. Buchanan Coal Company, Ky., 310 S.W.2d 534, and Parrish v. Briel Industries, Inc., Ky., 445 S.W.2d 119.

Appellant directs our attention to the language of KRS 342.020(1), the opening portion of which is as follows:

“In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall furnish for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease, such medical, surgical and hospital treatment, * * * as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability * * * »

Appellant contends that the expression “In addition to all other compensation” means further or additional compensation than the prescribed compensation for particular disabilities. Specifically, the appellant contends in his brief that: