On June 25, 1968, the Electric Plant Board of
[…] The plaintiffs argue that they have not and cannot litigate the collection of payments from the defendant in the declaratory judgment action. This argument appears to overlook the' existence of KRS 418.055. That section provides that further relief based on a declaratory judgment, order or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application is by petition to “a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief, either in the same proceeding wherein the declaratory judgment, order or decree, was entered, or, in an independent action. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment, order or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.”
The significance of that section was considered in the case of Cooke v.