State v. T_ G_ ex rel. T_ G
[…] Pertinent portions of sections of this act with which we are here concerned are:

Sec. 211.031. “Except as otherwise provided herein, the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(1) Involving any child who may be within the county who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:
(c) The behavior, environment or associations of the child are injurious to his welfare or to the welfare of others; or
(d) The child is alleged to have violated a state law or municipal ordinance; ⅜ ⅜ ⅜ »
Sec. 211.181. “When a child is found by the court to come within the applicable provisions of section 211.031, the court shall so decree and make a finding of fact upon which it exercises its jurisdiction over the child and the court may, by order duly entered, proceed as follows:
(1) Place the child under supervision in his own home or in custody of a relative or other suitable person upon such conditions as the court may require;
(2) Commit the child to the custody of:
(a) A public agency or institution authorized by law to care for children or to place them in family homes;
(b) Any other institution or agency which is authorized or licensed by law to care for children or to place them in family homes; * *