State v. T_ G_ ex rel. T_ G
[…] Darrah v. Foster, Mo., 355 S.W.2d 24, 30 [8].

To place our problem within the framework of the law, consideration must be given to the question of the nature of a juvenile proceeding. It is not criminal. State ex rel. Arbeiter v. Reagan, Mo., 427 S.W.2d 371. Neither is it a civil case in the constitutional appellate jurisdictional sense, since in that event, with the state being a party, we would have no jurisdiction and the case would have to be transferred to the supreme court. State v. Harold, 364 Mo. 1052, 271 S.W.2d 527, 530 [11]. Section 211.171(6) of the Juvenile Act says “The practice and procedure customary in proceedings in equity shall govern all proceedings in the juvenile court.” Furthermore, we have held that a juvenile proceeding must be regarded as “partaking of the character” of a civil case. In re S_, Mo.App., 342 S.W.2d 277, 282 [6] (following In re C_, Mo.App., 314 S.W.2d 756, 760 [9]); see also In re J_, Mo.App., 356 S.W.2d 508, 509 [1].