Section 34.115 provides that the penalty for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor shall be imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Section 82.300 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., provides that á city of the population of Kansas City “may enact all needful ordinances for preserving order * *; prescribe and .impose, enforce and collect fines, 'forfeitures and penalties for the breach of such ordinances * * *; but no fine shall exceed five hundred dollars nor imprisonment exceed twelve months for any such offense”. The ordinances relied on by Kansas City in this case are in harmony with that statute, and the punishment assessed herein is not in violation of the statutes or of the ordinances.