City of Odessa v. Borgic
[…] See Krug v. Village of Mary Ridge, Mo.App., 271 S.W.2d 867; State ex rel. Magidson v. Henze, Mo.App., 342 S.W.2d 261. It is conceivable that plaintiff may be clothed with requisite police authority to regulate and provide for “orderliness, sanitation, health and safety” (as it claims to have) in the operation of trailer parks, by reason of Section 79.380, which empowers the city to *614enact ordinances “for the prevention of the introduction of contagious diseases in the city.” The opinion in Krug v. Village of Mary Ridge, supra, would so indicate. However, those questions are not at issue here as necessary for decision.