City of Odessa v. Borgic
[…] In connection with the restriction imposed by Section 71.610 upon the power of a city to exact occupation license taxes, it is appropriate to examine the source and extent of plaintiff’s authority in that respect. Being a city of the fourth class, the City of Odessa has only those powers that are delegated to it by the statutes which constitute its charter. The sole grant of such authority to plaintiff derives from Section 94.270, as revised and amended in 1963, referable to cities of the fourth class, entitled “Power to License, Tax and Regulate Certain Businesses and Occupations”. It is therein provided:

“The mayor and board of aldermen shall have power and authority to regulate and to license and to levy and collect a license tax on * * * (110 specifically named businesses and occupations) * ⅜ >(£ ff