Halls Levee District of Buchanan County v. Hauber
[…] Finally, defendants challenge the right of plaintiff district to maintain this action. They submit that the levee district brought the suit to enforce private rights of resident landowners, that the suit “has nothing to do with enforcing the rights of the levee district” and that there is no evidence in the case to establish that the district is entitled to any relief. We cannot accept those views.

The plaintiff levee district is a public corporation and a political subdivision of the state, created under authority of Section 245.015, “for the purpose of having such land and other property reclaimed and protected from the effects of overflow and other water, for sanitary or agricultural purposes, or from the effect of wash or bank erosion, or when the same may be conducive to the public health, convenience or welfare, or of public utility or benefit, by levee, or otherwise * * * ”. Those functions are expressly delegated to plaintiff district as a specific grant of the state’s police power. As stated in Drainage District No. 48 of Dunklin County v.