They also stated that had they been permitted by the lower court to fully develop the facts the proof would be the same with respect to tract A.
In response the Commonwealth relies on Com., Dept. of Highways v. Vandertoll, Ky., 388 S.W.2d 358 (1964), wherein the Commonwealth sought to condemn an entire tract of land owned by Vandertoll. The owner claimed that all of the land was not needed for the construction of the interstate highway but we said:
“KRS 177.081 states, in part: * * [T]he condemnor’s decision as to the necessity for taking the property will not be disturbed in the absence of fraud, bad faith, or abuse of discretion.’ Commonwealth, Dept. of Highways v. Burchett, Ky., 1963, 367 S.W.2d 262, in discussing this statutory provision, held that when the department of highways by official order determines that an acquisition is necessary a condemnee, in order to defeat such an acquisition, has the burden of proving fraud, bad faith, or abuse of discretion.
“Here, appellant proved that plans for the highway are not ‘finalized.’ Commissioner of Highways, Henry Ward, testified the land would be used for a roadside park and rest area and that a pedestrian crosswalk is contemplated at this site.