No. 7 was a certified copy (by the circuit clerk), with seal attached, of the prior judgment and sentence upon which the second offender charge was based.
No. 6 was admissible. State v. Burns, Mo., 328 S.W.2d 711; State v. Deutschmann, Mo., 392 S.W.2d 279, 287[22]; State v. Goff, Mo., 449 S.W.2d 591. Section 216.040, V.A.M.S., provides: “All proceedings of said department [corrections] and all documents and records in its possession shall be public records.”
No. 7 was admissible by virtue of Section 490.130, V.A.M.S., which, in part, provides: “Copies from the record of proceedings of any court of record of this state, attested by the clerk thereof, with the seal of the court annexed, if there be a seal, or if there be no seal, with the private seal of the clerk, shall be received as evidence of the acts or proceedings of such court of record in any court of this state.”
Finding no error, the judgment is affirmed.
All of the Judges concur.