Movant appeals from the action of the Circuit Court, Benton County, in denying his motion for relief under Supreme Court Rule 27.26, V.A.M.R.
[…] The point raised by appellant is that the Information filed by the Prosecuting Attorney was based on information and belief rather than on his personal knowledge of the facts of the offense, and, therefore, appellant’s rights were denied under due process and equal protection.
No cases in point are cited by appellant. The trial court properly and correctly dealt with this issue.
Section 56.060 V.A.M.S. requires that “Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all civil and criminal actions in his county * * *”
Section 545.240 V.A.M.S. states that “All informations shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney and be verified by his oath or by the oath of some person competent to testify as a witness in the case, or be supported by the affidavit of such person, which shall be filed with the information; the verification by the prosecuting attorney may be upon information and belief.”
The procedure followed by the prosecuting attorney here was proper under the statute and no error is found.