Movant appeals from the action of the Circuit Court, Benton County, in denying his motion for relief under Supreme Court Rule 27.26, V.A.M.R.
[…] The next issue raised by appellant is nearly conceded in his brief as being without merit. The point raised by appellant is that the Information filed by the Prosecuting Attorney was based on information and belief rather than on his personal knowledge of the facts of the offense, and, therefore, appellant’s rights were denied under due process and equal protection.
No cases in point are cited by appellant. The trial court properly and correctly dealt with this issue.
Section 56.060 V.A.M.S. requires that “Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all civil and criminal actions in his county * * *”