Sanco Finance Co. v. Agnew
[…] St. 1906]), the service of garnishment . has the effect of attaching any money of defendant then in the hands of the garnishee or that may be owing by the garnishee to defendant between that time and the time of filing the answer of the garnishee. * * * ” The Stevenson, supra, decision was a correct statement of the law at that time. However, the Stevenson holding was based on the fact that Section 3436 which attached funds for the full period applied to garnishments in the justice courts. The statute cited in Stevenson (§ 3436, Rev.St.1899) is the same statute as is set out in Section 525.040.

Section 3436 provided that “Notice of garnishment, served as provided in this Chapter, [Chapter 33, Garnishments] shall have the effect of attaching all personal property, money * * * in the garnishee’s possession * * * at the time of the service of the garnishment, or which may come into his possession or charge, or under his control, or be owing by him, between that time and the time of filing his answer; * * (Emphasis supplied).

The statutes governing garnishments in the justice of the peace courts were includ*836ed in Chapter 33. So, therefore, the attachment for the full period applied to justice garnishments at that time.