State ex inf. Danforth v. Orton
[…] Ill, § 18, relating to members of the general assembly, Art. IV, § 17, relating to appointive officers, and Art. VII, § 6, relating to nepotism, are examples.

I would not hesitate to agree that, in the absence of legislative action implementing Art. VII, § 4, this court retained its power to oust such officials under traditional quo warranto procedures, for the people, in adopting the constitution, could not have intended a vacuum to exist with respect to the ouster of unfaithful public officials.

Therefore, if § 106.220 ended without the language, “and may be removed therefrom in the manner provided in sections 106.230 to 106.290”, I would agree that the procedure for removal for the causes specified in § 106.220 is quo warranto.

Section 106.220 is the statutory provision under which this action was brought.