State ex inf. Danforth v. Orton
[…] These procedures provide for the prosecuting attorney to file a complaint in circuit court setting forth in plain and concise language the charge against the official — § 106.230. The governor may direct the attorney general to assist in the prosecution, and if the prosecuting attorney refuses to file a complaint the attorney general is given authority to file it — § 106.250. If the action is against a sheriff, the circuit judge shall make an order disqualifying the sheriff and appoint an elisor for the summoning of the jury and performing the duties of sheriff in the trial of the cause — § 106.260. This action is in the nature of a civil proceeding — § 106.270. Section 106.280 provides that “in all prosecutions under sections 106.220 to 106.290, the defendant shall, upon conviction, after judgment of removal is entered, be entitled to an appeal to the supreme court of Missouri, * * * ”